Green AVC Bar Logo
Where Was I?

Ask AVC

Last Updated:
Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Math and Sciences: Faculty & Staff

Department Office

  • Main Office Number: 661.722.6300, extension 6415

Administration & Staff

Name Title Extension
Les Uhazy Dean 6417
Kristoffer Chaisson Agriculture Lab Technician 6254
Wendy Cios Administrative Assistant 6145
Glenn Collins Biology Lab Technician 6272
Suzanne Olson Clerical II 6046
Geibao Yin Mathematics Lab Technician 6881

Faculty

Life and Natural Sciences Faculty

Name Title Subject Office Extension Web Site
Dr. Joseph Esdin Professor Anatomy and Physiology HS 136 6075  
Debra Feickert Professor Anatomy and Physiology HS 134 6174
Dr. Barbara Fredette Instructor Anatomy and Physiology HS 132 6921
Dr. Anne Hemsley Professor Microbiology HS 166 6436 Home Page
Stephen Langjahr Professor Anatomy and Physiology HS 130 6432 Home Page
Dr. Zia Nisani Associate Professor Biology HS 164 6916
Dr. Matthew Rainbow Instructor Biology HS 162 6369
Dr. Nikki Riley Professor Anatomy and Physiology/Biology HS 128 6578
Dr. Bassam Salameh Instructor Microbiology/Biology HS 156 6920
Dr. George Shahla Professor Microbiology/Biology HS 160 6625
Neil Weisenberger Profesor Agriculture/Botany TE3 104 6512  
Dr. Callyn Yorke Professor Biology HS 158 6437 Home Page

Life and Natural Sciences Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Suda Anunta Biology 2204
Melissa Berube Biology 2288
Lena Coleman Biology 2227
Patricia Foley Biology 2482
Junko Suzuki Biology 2322
Barbara Leonard Biology 2290
Jedidiah Lobos Microbiology 2087
Patricia Medina Biology 2490
Rebecca Miller Biology 2379
Patricia Palavecino Biology 2515
Osvaldo Lario-Perez Biology 2487
Joshua Shipp Biology 2300
Judy Sullivan Biology  
Melia Tabbakhian Biology 2491
Sharon Weisenberger Agriculture/Botany 2072
Robert Williams Biology 2280

Mathematics Faculty

Name Title Office Extension Web Site
Paul Ahad Instructor HS 154 6954  
Debra Anderson Professor HS 106 6745  
Nabeel Atique Professor HS 150 6093  
Magdalena Caproiu Professor LC 102 6576  
Nancy Cholvin Professor HS 124 6420  
Roberto Diaz Associate Professor HS 122 6421 Visit
Luis Enriquez Associate Professor HS 118 6244  
Dezdemona Ginosian Instructor SV3 M10* 6971  
Tooraj Gordi Instructor HS 110 6019  
Cindy Hendrix Instructor HS 108 6744  
Igor Marder Professor HS 248 6238  
Ryoichi Osawa Instructor HS 148 6291  
Kenan Shahla Professor HS 152 6759  
Richard Sieger Instructor HS 104 6426  
Michael Tran Instructor HS 120 6595 Visit
Eugenie Trow Professor FA2 127 6425  
Pavinee Villapando Associate Professor HS 246 6129  
*Office located in the Palmdale Center.

Mathematics Adjunct Faculty

Name Extension
Randy Ades 2080
John Asatryan 2534
Mike Bellavia 2633
Pakawan Berry 2992
Michael Botros 2388
Snizhana Bowers 2051
Steve Brown 2238
James Brownlow 2492
Peiqing Cen 2229
Larry Dale 2230
James Disbrow 2332
Kathy Engelen 2974
Timothy Ferguson 2381
Chuck Ferrari 2235
Larry Gorden 2603
Norman Hines 2356
James Kim 2556
William Kitto  
Mario Martinez-Quijada 2368
Lyudmila Michael 2159
Roy Osawa 2298
Peter Robles 2236
Nash Saleh 2131
Karla Shy 2024
John Thurston 2249
Simon Tong 2175
Mike Wallace 2008
Pam Walton 2651
Ryan Yancey 2039
Rong You 2484
Malik Younus 2258

Physical Sciences Faculty

Name Title Subject Office Extension Web Site
Dr. Jason Bowen Instructor
Physics
HS 260 6963  
Dr. Aurora Burd Instructor
Earth Sciences
HS 256 6896  
Dr. Jeffery Cooper Professor
Chemistry
HS 242 6953  
Dr. Jessica Harper Associate Professor
Chemistry
HS 240 6434  
Carlos Hernandez Instructor
General and Organic Chemistry
HS 258 6431  
Dr. Mark McGovern Associate Professor
Astronomy/Physics
HS 262 6006  
Dr. David Newman Associate Professor
General and Organic Chemistry
HS 236 6433  
Mike Pesses Associate Professor
Geography/GIS
HS 252 6914 Home Page
Dr. Alexandra Schroer Professor
Physical Sciences
HS 250 6922  
Dr. Joe Towe Instructor
Physics
HS 266 6427  
Christos Valiotis Associate Professor
Physics
HS 264 6422  

Physical Sciences Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Steven Adams Geography 2370
Lance Argano-Rush Physics 2148
Kathy Duret Geography 2234
Dr. Dan Evans Chemistry 2441
Burton Gray Physical Science 2788
Tom Higgins Physics 2531
Dr. Ismail Ismail Chemistry 2060
Tiffany Janson Geology 2476
Diane Jewell Chemistry 2004
Vinita Kulkarni Chemistry 2939
Dr. Igor Marder Geology 6238
Abu Rahman Geography 2471
Alexandra Schroer Chemistry 2716
Neena Suri Chemistry 2076
Suresh Suri Chemistry 6415
Ed Teets Physical Science 2149
Mike Tinnirello Chemistry 2233
Kenneth Underwood Geology/Physical Science 2726
Ryan Yancy Physics 2039
Molly Zorba Geography 2404