Math, Sciences, and Engineering Faculty & Staff

Division Office

  • Main Office Number: 661.722.6300, extension 6415

Administration & Staff

Name Title Extension
Christos Valiotis Dean 6422    
Jon Paul Bautista Physical Sciences Lab Technician 6705
David Bermea Physical Sciences Lab Technician 6274
Kristoffer Chaisson Agriculture Lab Technician 6254
Glenn Collins Biology Lab Technician 6272
Jaime Contreras Biology Lab Technician 6944
Denilson Freitas Physical Sciences Lab Technician 6157
Maria Groth Chemistry Lab Technician 6703
Jenna Jacobson Biology Lab Technician 6059
Jamie Jones STEM Grant Coordinator 6992
Jason Kirkendall Mathematics Lab Technician 6071
Suzanne Olson Administrative Assistant 6046

Faculty

Biological and Environmental Sciences Faculty

Department Chair:  Dr. Zia Nisani

Name Title Subject Office Extension
Andres Carrillo   Biology T700-A7 6155
Dr. Joseph Esdin Professor Biology UH 136 6075
Debra Feickert Professor Biology UH 134 6174
Dr. Barbara Fredette Assistant Professor Biology UH 132 6921
Lena Coleman Instructor Biology UH 158 6095
Dr. Lauren Conroy Instructor Biology UH 130 6139
Dr Patricia Palavecino Assistant Professor Biology/Botany UH 166 6436
Osvaldo Larios-Perez   Biology UH 134 6730
Dr. Jedidiah Lobos Instructor Biology UH 138 6198
Dr. Zia Nisani Professor Biology UH 164 6916
Dr. Matthew Rainbow Assistant Professor Biology UH 162 6369
Dr. Nikki Riley Professor Anatomy and Physiology/Biology UH 128 6578
Dr. Bassam Salameh Assistant Professor Microbiology/Biology UH 156 6920
Dr. George Shahla Professor Microbiology/Biology UH 160 6625
Joshua Shipp   Biology UH 236 6160

Biological and Environmental Sciences Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Suda Anunta Biology 2204
Ashley Aparicio  Biology 2448
Kaitlyn Bessinger Biology 2506
Dr. Patricia Butterworth Biology 2232
Diana Doan Biology 2638
Douglas Holmes Water Distribution/Treatment 2530
Dang Huynh Biology 2097
Denise Keef Agriculture 2527
Heather Kock Agriculture 2259
Patricia Medina Biology 2490
Jason Newman Biology 2507
Maryam Sanei Biology 2454
Junko Suzuki Biology 2322
Toby Taube Water Distribution/Treatment 2409
Rachel Thibault Biology 2416
Peter Thompson Water Distribution/Treatment 2457
Sharon Weisenberger Agriculture 2072

Computer Information Science Faculty

Department Chair:  Richard Biritwum

Name Title Office Extension
Richard Biritwum Assistant Professor BE 210 6783

Computer Information Science Adjunct Faculty

Name Extension
Manuel Hidalgo 2337
Mark Ivey 2128
Jonathan McCary 2358
Matthew McCloskey 2330
Robert Price 2316
Nathan Wonnacutt 2212

Mathematics Faculty

Department Chair:  James Dorn

Name Title Office Extension
Dr. Paul Ahad Assistant Professor UH 154 6954
Snizhana Bowers Assistant Professor UH 150 6947
Roberto Diaz Professor UH 122 6421
James Dorn Assistant Professor UH 254 6811
Katherine Engelen Assistant Professor UH 104 6776
Luis Enriquez Associate Professor UH 118 6244
Dezdemona Ginosian Assistant Professor UH 124 6971
Tooraj Gordi Assistant Professor UH 110 6019
Dr. Cindy Hendrix Assistant Professor UH 108 6744
Steven (Hal) Huntsman Instructor T700-B6 6213
Dr. Igor Marder Professor UH 248 6238
Andrew Mashhour Instructor T700-B5 6081
Dr. Peter McLoughlin Instructor UH 234 6108
Alexander Nickolaychuk Instructor UH 102 6741
Dr. Ryoichi Osawa Assistant Professor UH 148 6291
Kenan Shahla Professor UH 152 6759
Mariko Shimizu Instructor UH 106 6091
Dr. Joshua Strong Instructor T700-B7 6140
Michael Tran Assistant Professor UH 120 6595
Pavinee Villapando Professor UH 246 6129

Mathematics Adjunct Faculty

Name Extension
Randy Ades 2080
Jose Alvarado 2160
John Asatryan 2534
Mike Bellavia 2633
Dr. James Brownlow 2492
Daniel Byrne 2372
Larry Dale 2230
David Butzke 2351
Monette Fowler 2207
Larry Gorden 2603
Robert Haynes 2318
Norman Hines 2356
James Jackson 2396
Dr. William Kitto 2948
Michael McMillan 2499
Jose Menjivar 2393
Lyudmila Michael 2159
Hasmik Mkrtchyan 2047
Gohar Petikyan 2271
Peter Robles 2236
Dr. Nash Saleh 2131
Timothy Schroeder 2690
John Thurston 2249
Thomas Weadock 2472
Rong You 2484
Malik Younus 2258
Jietong Zhang 2253

Physical Sciences and Engineering Faculty

Department Chair:  Dr. Alexandra Schroer

Name Title Subject Office Extension Web Site
Dr. Jason Bowen Assistant Professor
Physics
UH 260 6963  
Dr. Aurora Burd Assistant Professor
Earth Sciences
UH 256 6896  
Dr. Jonathan Compton Assistant Professor Engineering UH 238 6809  
Dr. Jeffery Cooper Professor
Chemistry
UH 242 6953  
Dr. Jessica Harper Associate Professor
Chemistry
UH 240 6434  
Carlos Hernandez Assistant Professor
General and Organic Chemistry
UH 258 6431  
Dr. Chrysanthos Kyriakides Instructor Physics UH 266    
Dr. Mark McGovern Professor
Astronomy/Physics
UH 262 6006  
Dr. David Newman Associate Professor
General and Organic Chemistry
UH 236 6433  
Dr. Michael Pesses Associate Professor
Geography/GIS
UH 252 6914
Dr. Neil Quebbermann Instructor Physics UH 208 6122  
Dr. Alexandra Schroer Professor
Chemistry/Physical Science
UH 250 6922  
Paul Stahmann Instructor Earth and Physical Sciences UH 264 6731  

Physical Sciences and Engineering Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Dr. Yonis Ahmed Chemistry 2285
Dr. Hind Ali Chemistry 2509
Jose Alvarado Engineering 2160
Steve Brown  Engineering 2238
Kathy Duret Geography 2234
Timothy Haddad Chemistry 2568
Dr. Dan Evans Chemistry 2441
Brittany Huerta Geology  
Brian Kimball Chemistry 2715
Vinita Kulkarni Chemistry 2939
Karl Major Engineering 2137
Ilya Neyman Geography 2610
Jonathan Over Engineering 2135
Dr. Gurcharan Rahi Chemistry 2317
Manija Said Geography 2608
Dr. Nash Saleh Chemistry 2131
Bruce Schulte Physics 6427
Karen Sonksen Geography  
Neena Suri Chemistry 2076
Dursun Tepeli Engineering 2335
Mike Tinnirello Chemistry 2233
Dr. Kenneth Underwood Geography/Physical Science 2726

 

Last updated: April 27, 2022