Math and Sciences Faculty & Staff

Mathematics, Sciences, and Engineering: Faculty & Staff

Division Office

  • Main Office Number: 661.722.6300, extension 6415

Administration & Staff

Name Title Extension
Dr. Leslie Uhazy Dean 6417
David Bermea Physical Sciences Lab Technician 6274
Kristoffer Chaisson Agriculture Lab Technician 6254
Wendy Cios Administrative Assistant 6145
Glenn Collins Biology Lab Technician 6272
Jaime Contreras Biology Lab Technician 6944
John Hoskins Chemistry Lab Technician 6273
Jenna Jacobson Biology Lab Technician 6059
Jason Kirkendall Mathematics Lab Technician 6071
Suzanne Olson Clerical III 6046

Faculty

Biological and Environmental Sciences Faculty

Department Chair:  Dr. Zia Nisani

Name Title Subject Office Extension
Dr. Joseph Esdin Professor Anatomy and Physiology UH 136 6075
Debra Feickert Professor Anatomy and Physiology UH 134 6174
Dr. Barbara Fredette Instructor Anatomy and Physiology UH 132 6921
Dr. Anne Hemsley Professor Microbiology UH 166 6436
Stephen Langjahr Professor Anatomy and Physiology UH 130 6432
Jedidiah Lobos Instructor Biology UH 138 6198
Dr. Zia Nisani Associate Professor Biology UH 164 6916
Dr. Matthew Rainbow Instructor Biology UH 162 6369
Dr. Nikki Riley Professor Anatomy and Physiology/Biology UH 128 6578
Dr. Bassam Salameh Instructor Microbiology/Biology UH 156 6920
Dr. George Shahla Professor Microbiology/Biology UH 160 6625
Neil Weisenberger Professor Agriculture/Botany TE3 104 6512
Dr. Callyn Yorke Professor Biology UH 158 6437

Biological and Environmental Sciences Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Suda Anunta Biology 2204
Melissa Berube Biology 2288
Dr. Patricia Butterworth Biology 2232
Lena Coleman Biology 2227
Diana Doan Biology 2638
Dr. Eric Gren Biology 2350
Dang Huynh Biology 2097
Junko Suzuki Biology 2322
Patricia Medina Biology 2490
Rebecca Miller Biology 2379
Dr. Patricia Palavecino Biology 2515
Osvaldo Lario-Perez Biology 2487
Joshua Shipp Biology 2300
Judy Sullivan Biology 2278
Toby Taube Water Distribution/Treatment 2409
Rachel Thibault Biology 2416
Peter Thompson Water Distribution/Treatment 2457
Sharon Weisenberger Agriculture/Botany 2072

Mathematics Faculty

Department Chair:  James Dorn

Name Title Office Extension
Dr. Paul Ahad Instructor UH 154 6954
Snizhana Bowers Instructor UH 150 6947
Dr. Magdalena Caproiu Professor OF3 181 6576
Roberto Diaz Professor UH 122 6421
James Dorn Instructor UH 254 6811
Katherine Engelen Instructor UH 104 6776
Luis Enriquez Associate Professor UH 118 6244
Dezdemona Ginosian Instructor UH 124 6971
Tooraj Gordi Instructor UH 110 6019
Dr. Cindy Hendrix Instructor UH 108 6744
Dr. Tony Lam Instructor BE 238 6735
Dr. Igor Marder Professor UH 248 6238
Andrew Mashhour Instructor OF3 180 6081
Dr. Peter McLoughlin Instructor UH 234 6108
Alexander Nickolaychuk Instructor UH 102 6741
Dr. Ryoichi Osawa Instructor UH 148 6291
Kenan Shahla Professor UH 152 6759
Mariko Shimizu Instructor UH 106 6091
Michael Tran Instructor UH 120 6595
Eugenie Trow Professor FA2 127 6425
Pavinee Villapando Professor UH 246 6129

Mathematics Adjunct Faculty

Name Extension
Mark Acuff 2086
Randy Ades 2080
John Asatryan 2534
Mike Bellavia 2633
Pakawan Berry 2992
Steve Brown 2238
Dr. James Brownlow 2492
Daniel Byrne 2372
Larry Dale 2230
Nhan Doan 2087
Timothy Ferguson 2381
Monette Fowler 2207
Larry Gorden 2603
Robert Haynes 2318
Norman Hines 2356
James Jackson 2396
Dr. William Kitto 2948
Mario Martinez-Quijada 2368
Michael McMillan 2499
Jose Menjivar 2393
Lyudmila Michael 2159
Hasmik Mkrtchyan 2047
Gohar Petikyan 2271
Timothy Schroeder 2690
Peter Robles 2236
Dr. Nash Saleh 2131
John Thurston 2249
Thomas Weadock 2472
Rong You 2484
Malik Younus 2258
Jietong Zhang 2253

Physical Sciences and Engineering Faculty

Department Chair:  Dr. Alexandra Schroer

Name Title Subject Office Extension Web Site
Dr. Jason Bowen Instructor
Physics
UH 260 6963  
Dr. Aurora Burd Instructor
Earth Sciences
UH 256 6896  
Dr. Jonathan Compton Instructor Engineering UH 238 6809  
Dr. Jeffery Cooper Professor
Chemistry
UH 242 6953  
Dr. Jessica Harper Associate Professor
Chemistry
UH 240 6434  
Carlos Hernandez Instructor
General and Organic Chemistry
UH 258 6431  
Dr. Mark McGovern Professor
Astronomy/Physics
UH 262 6006  
Dr. David Newman Associate Professor
General and Organic Chemistry
UH 236 6433  
Michael Pesses Associate Professor
Geography/GIS
UH 252 6914
Dr. Alexandra Schroer Professor
Chemistry/Physical Science
UH 250 6922  
Paul Stahmann Instructor Earth and Physical Sciences UH 264 6731  
Dr. Joseph Towe Instructor
Physics
UH 266 6427  
Christos Valiotis Associate Professor
Physics
APL 121A 6422/6024  

Physical Sciences and Engineering Adjunct Faculty

Name Subject Area Extension
Dr. Yonis Ahmed Chemistry 2285
Jose Alvarado Engineering 2160
Ramona Blanski Chemistry 2235
Kathy Duret Geography 2234
Dr. Dan Evans Chemistry 2441
Kamran Ghiassi Chemistry 2345
Brian Kimball Chemistry 2715
Vinita Kulkarni Chemistry 2939
Victor Laxamana Engineering 2196
Karl Major Engineering 2137
Mario Mena Chemistry 2189
Jonathan Over Engineering 2135
Dr. Gurcharan Rahi Chemistry 2317
Abu Rahman Geography 2471
William Rogers Physical Science 2401
Dr. Nash Saleh Chemistry 2131
Dr. Adam Steiner Engineering/Physics 2334
Neena Suri Chemistry 2076
Mike Tinnirello Chemistry 2233
Dr. Kenneth Underwood Geography/Physical Science 2726

 

Last updated: October 1, 2018